58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016 Winners List

3
1991

58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016 Winners List
58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016 Winners List
The Grammy Awards 2016 ceremony will be held on Monday, February 15, 2016, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will recognize the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which will run from October 1, 2014, to September 30, 2015.It will be broadcast live by the CBS network.

Nominees were already announced. We will update full winners of Grammy Awards 2016 during the show here. The live telecast of the show will be aired on CBS. You can also watch Grammy Awards 2016 live streaming through BBC One network and official website of Grammy.

Check 58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016 Nominees

Grammy Awards 2016 Live start time, date and venue

Grammy Awards 2016 starts at 7.30 p.m. EST, on 15th February 2016. Staples Center in Los Angeles, California will be the venue fixed for the show.

Grammy Awards 2016 Winners List

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1989
Taylor Swift

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

Meghan Trainor

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

7. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

1989
Taylor Swift

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

Where Are Ü Now
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Skrillex And Diplo

11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Cirice
Ghost

14. BEST ROCK SONG

Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

Drones
Muse

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
The Weeknd

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Little Ghetto Boy
Lalah Hathaway

19. BEST R&B SONG

Really Love
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd

21. BEST R&B ALBUM

Black Messiah
D’Angelo And The Vanguard

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Alright
Kendrick Lamar

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

These Walls
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

24. BEST RAP SONG

Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

25. BEST RAP ALBUM

To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Traveller
Chris Stapleton

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Girl Crush
Little Big Town

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Traveller
Chris Stapleton

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Grace
Paul Avgerinos

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Cherokee
Christian McBride, soloist

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

For One To Love
Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Past Present
John Scofield

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

The Thompson Fields
Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias

36. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Wanna Be Happy?
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

37. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Holy Spirit
Francesca Battistelli

38. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]
Israel & NewBreed

39. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

This Is Not A Test
Tobymac

40. BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Still Rockin’ My Soul
The Fairfield Four

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Ricky Martin

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Hasta La Raíz
Natalia Lafourcade

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Los Tigres Del Norte

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Son De Panamá
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Mavis Staples

46. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

24 Frames
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Something More Than Free
Jason Isbell

48. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers

49. BEST BLUES ALBUM

Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy

50. BEST FOLK ALBUM

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary

52. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Strictly Roots
Morgan Heritage

53. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Sings
Angelique Kidjo

54. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Home
Tim Kubart

55. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Jimmy Carter

56. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Live At Madison Square Garden
Louis C.K.

57. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Hamilton
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

58. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
(Various Artists)

59. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Birdman
Antonio Sanchez, composer

60. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Glory
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

62. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

63. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

64. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

65. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

66. BEST ALBUM NOTES

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

67. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)

68. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Sound & Color
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

69. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jeff Bhasker

70. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

71. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Amused To Death
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

72. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Ask Your Mama
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

73. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Judith Sherman

74. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

75. BEST OPERA RECORDING

Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

76. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

77. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Filament
Eighth Blackbird

78. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

79. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

80. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

81. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

82. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Bad Blood
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

83. BEST MUSIC FILM

Amy
(Amy Winehouse)