60th Annual Grammy awards 2018 Winners List #Grammys2018

0
1123

Grammy awards 2018 Winners

60th Annual Grammy awards 2018 Winners List

60th Annual Grammy awards 2018 Winners List #Grammys2018

The 60th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony will be held on January 28, 2018. The CBS network will broadcast the show live from Madison Square Garden in New York City. It will be the first time since 2003 that the ceremony is held outside Los Angeles (where the Staples Center had been the home of the Grammys since 2004). James Corden will return as host.

The ceremony will recognize the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which ran from October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017. The nominations were announced on November 28, 2017. The “pre-telecast” ceremony (officially named The Premiere Ceremony) will be held on the same day prior to the main ceremony.

The show was moved to January to avoid competing with the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, as was the case in 2010 and 2014.

60th Annual Grammys 2018 Full Show – #GrammyAwards2018

60th Annual Grammy Awards Details
Date : January 28, 2018, at 8 pm Eastern/5 pm Pacific (with red carpet preshow coverage starting at 7:30 pm Eastern/4:30 pm Pacific)
Location : Madison Square Garden, New York City, NY, U.S.
Hosted by : James Corden
Most nominations : Jay-Z (8)
Network : CBS
Official website : www.grammy.com

60th Annual Grammy awards 2018 Winners List #Grammys2018

Here is the list of Grammy awards 2018 Winners
Record of the Year – “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars

Album of the Year – “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars

Song of the Year – “That’s What I Like”
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist – Alessia Cara

Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance – “Shape of You” – Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – Dae Bennett, producer (various artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album – Ed Sheeran

Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording – “Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album – 3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk

Contemporary Instrumental
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion

Rock
Best Rock Performance – “You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance – “Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon

Best Rock Song – “Run”

Best Rock Album – A Deeper Understanding – The War on Drugs

Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album – Sleep Well Beast – The National

R&B
Best R&B Performance – That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Redbone” – Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song – “That’s What I Like”

Best Urban Contemporary Album – Starboy – The Weeknd

Best R&B Album – 24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Rap
Best Rap Performance – “Humble” – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance – “Loyalty” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song – “Humble” K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album – Damn – Kendrick Lamar

Country
Best Country Solo Performance – “Either Way” – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “Better Man” – Little Big Town

Best Country Song – “Broken Halos”
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album – From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

New Age
Best New Age Album – Dancing on Water – Peter Kater
Jazz
Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Miles Beyond” – John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album – Dreams and Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Rebirth – Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album – Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Best Gospel Performance/Song – “Never Have to Be Alone” – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – “What a Beautiful Name” – Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album – “Never Have to Be Alone” – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – “What a Beautiful Name” – Hillsong Worship
Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

Best Roots Gospel Album – Let Them Fall in Love – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Chain Breaker – Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album – Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire

Latin
Best Latin Pop Album – El Dorado – Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Residente – Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – Arrieros Somos – Sesiones Acústicas – Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album – Salsa Big Band – Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

American Roots
Best American Roots Performance – “Killer Diller Blues” – Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song – “If We Were Vampires”

Best Americana Album – The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Best Bluegrass Album – Laws of Gravity – Infamous Stringdusters
All the Rage: In Concert Volume One [Live] – Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album – Blue & Lonesome – The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album – TajMo – Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album – Mental Illness – Aimee Mann

Best Regional Music Album – Kalenda – The Lost Bayou Ramblers
Reggae
Best Reggae Album – Stony Hill – Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

World Music
Best World Music Album – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Children
Best Children’s Album – Feel What U Feel – Lisa Loeb

Spoken Word
Best Spoken Word Album – The Princess Diarist – Carrie Fisher (posthumous)
Comedy
Best Comedy Album

Musical Theatre
Best Musical Theater Album – Dear Evan Hansen – Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Kristolyn Lloyd, Michael Park, Ben Platt, Will Roland & Jennifer Laura Thompson, principal soloists; Pete Ganbarg, Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Music for Visual Media
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media – La La Land – (various artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media – La La Land – Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media – “How Far I’ll Go” (from Moana) – Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Composing
Best Instrumental Composition – “Three Revolutions”
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Arranging
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra” from Catch Me If You Can
John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals – “Putin”
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Packaging
Best Recording Package – El Orisha de la Rosa
Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Notes
Best Album Notes – Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Historical
Best Historical Album – Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Engineered Album
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – 24K Magic
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Best Engineered Album, Classical – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical – Greg Kurstin

Producer of the Year, Classical – David Frost

Remixer
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – “You Move” (Latroit Remix)
Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround Sound
Best Surround Sound Album – Early Americans
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Classical
Best Orchestral Performance – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Manfred Honeck, conductor Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording – Berg: Wozzeck
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel, soloists; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance – Bryars: The Fifth Century
Donald Nally, conductor; The Crossing, choir (PRISM, ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Death & the Maiden
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Transcendal
Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Crazy Girl Crazy – Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio
Barbara Hannigan

Best Classical Compendium – Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Viola Concerto
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Diaz, Giancarlo Geurrero & the Nashville Symphony)

Music Video/Film
Best Music Video – “Humble” – Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Best Music Film – The Defiant Ones – (various artists)
Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
Grammy awards 2018 Winners
60th Annual Grammy awards 2018 Winners List #Grammys2018.