61st Annual Grammy awards 2019 Winners List #Grammys2019

0
10926

Grammy Awards 2019 Full Show

61st Annual Grammy Awards 2019 Full Show

61st Annual Grammy Awards 2019 Full Show – #Grammys2019

The 61st Annual Grammy Awards ceremony will be held on February 10, 2019, at Staples Center in Los Angeles. Singer-songwriter Alicia Keys has been announced as the host.

The ceremony will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, which ran from October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018. Nominations were announced on December 7, 2018.

Red Carpet



Dolly Parton will be honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two days prior to the Grammy Awards on February 8, 2019.

61st Annual Grammy Awards Details
Date : February 10, 2019, at 8 pm Eastern/5 pm Pacific (with red carpet preshow coverage starting at 7:30 pm Eastern/4:30 pm Pacific)
Location : Staples Center, Los Angeles.
Hosted by : Alicia Keys
Network : CBS
Official website : www.grammy.com

61st Annual Grammy awards 2019 Winners List #Grammys2019

Here is the list of Grammy awards 2019 Winners
Record of the Year – This Is America” – Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Göransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Album of the Year – Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Song of the Year – “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Göransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist – Dua Lipa

Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance – “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” – Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – My Way – Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album – Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording – “Electricity” – Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album – Woman Worldwide – Justice

Contemporary Instrumental
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band

Rock
Best Rock Performance – “When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance – “Electric Messiah” – High on Fire

Best Rock Song – “Masseduction”
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album – From the Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album – Colors – Beck

R&B
Best R&B Performance – “Best Part” – H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” – Leon Bridges
“How Deep Is Your Love” – PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song – “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album – Everything Is Love – The Carters

Best R&B Album – H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Rap
Best Rap Performance – “King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance – “This Is America” – Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song – “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album – Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

Country
Best Country Solo Performance – “Butterflies” – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “Tequila” – Dan + Shay

Best Country Song – “Space Cowboy”
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album – Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

New Age
Best New Age Album – Opium Moon – Opium Moon
Jazz
Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Don’t Fence Me In” – John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album – The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album – Back to the Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Best Gospel Performance/Song – “Never Alone” – Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin
Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Best Gospel Album – “Never Alone” – Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin
Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – “You Say” – Lauren Daigle
Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Roots Gospel Album – Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album – Unexpected – Jason Crabb

Latin
Best Latin Pop Album – Sincera – Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Aztlán – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – ¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album – Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American Roots
Best American Roots Performance – “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song – “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album – By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album – The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album – The Blues Is Alive and Well – Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album – Please Don’t Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album – All Ashore – Punch Brothers

Best Regional Music Album – No ‘Ane’i – Kalani Pe’a

Reggae
Best Reggae Album – 44/876 – Sting & Shaggy

World Music
Best World Music Album – Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir
Children
Best Children’s Album – All the Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Spoken Word
Best Spoken Word Album – Faith: A Journey for All – Jimmy Carter

Comedy
Best Comedy Album – Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Musical Theatre
Best Musical Theater Album – The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media – The Greatest Showman – Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)
Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media – Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media – “Shallow” (from A Star Is Born)
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Composing
Best Instrumental Composition – “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Arranging
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Stars and Stripes Forever”
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals – “Spiderman Theme”
Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Packaging
Best Recording Package – Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Notes
Best Album Notes – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris
David Evans, album notes writer (Various artists)

Historical
Best Historical Album – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various artists)

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition – Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Engineered Album
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – Colors
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Best Engineered Album, Classical – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical – Pharrell Williams

Producer of the Year, Classical – Blanton Alspaugh

Remixer
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – “Walking Away” (Mura Masa Remix)
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Surround Sound
Best Immersive Audio Album – Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Classical
Best Orchestral Performance – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording – Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance – McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Songs of Orpheus: Monteverdi, Caccini, d’India & Landi – Karim Sulayman
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium – Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Kernis: Violin Concerto
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Music Video/Film
Best Music Video – “This Is America” – Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video directors; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film – uincy – Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Grammy awards 2019 Winners
61st Annual Grammy awards 2019 Winners List #Grammys2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here