69th BAFTA Film Awards 2016 Winners List

861

BAFTA Film Awards 2016
About 69th BAFTA Film Awards 2016
The 69th British Academy Film Awards, more commonly known as the BAFTAs, will be held on 14 February 2016 at the Royal Opera House in London, to honour the best British and international contributions to film in 2015.Presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), accolades are handed out for the best in feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality, that were screened at British cinemas during 2015.

The nominees were announced on 8 January 2016 by Stephen Fry and Gugu Mbatha-Raw, with Bridge of Spies and Carol both having the most nominations at 9 each

Coverage of the awards ceremony, hosted by Stephen Fry from the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden. Films in the running for awards this year are The Revenant, Ex Machina, Spotlight, The Danish Girl, Amy, The Big Short, Bridge of Spies, Carol, 45 Years, Amy, Brooklyn and The Lobster, while actors nominated for awards include Michael Fassbender, Eddie Redmayne, Cate Blanchett, Maggie Smith, Idris Elba, Christian Bale, Kate Winslet and Julie Walters

58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016 Nominees

69th BAFTA Film Awards 2016 Winners List

Academy Fellowship Sidney Poitier
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Angels The Costumiers

Best Film
The Revenant – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Brad Pitt
Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, and Steven Spielberg
Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, and Stephen Woolley
Spotlight – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar

Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
Todd Haynes – Carol
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener
Brie Larson – Room as Joy “Ma” Newsome

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson – Room as Joy “Ma” Newsome
Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd / Margaret Fairchild
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava
Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Madge Kehoe

Best Original Screenplay
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, and Meg LeFauve – Inside Out
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short
Emma Donoghue – Room
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant
Roger Deakins – Sicario
Janusz Kamiński – Bridge of Spies
Edward Lachman – Carol
John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist
Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – [Second Coming
Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story

Outstanding British Film
Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby, and Amanda Posey
45 Years – Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh
Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
The Danish Girl – Tim Bevan, Lucinda Coxon, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper, and Gail Mutrux
Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, and Allon Reich
The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Efthimis Filippou, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Lee Magiday

Best Documentary
Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald, and Walter Parkes
Listen to Me Marlon – John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler, and Stevan Riley
Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom, and John Smithson